Schedule – Friday

FRIDAY, September 23rd 2016

Weekend Stage

10.00 – 11.00

American Dream Inc.

Shawn Pecas Costner (Roc Nation Sports, USA)
Moderator: Pete Radovich (CBS, USA)

11.00 – 11.15 Franck Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.15

Produce This

Nikola Ivanov (L’Oreal, Adria-Balkan Region)
Henning Tewes (RTL, Croatia)
Gabriella Vidus (RTL Hungary, Hungary)
Ivan Vlatković (PINK Media Group, Serbia)
Moderator: Božidar Abramović (HURA / Omnicom Media Group, Croatia)

12.15 – 12.30 Franck Coffee Break
12.30 – 14.00

Where Is TV Headed?

Manja Grčić (Antenna Group, Serbia & Montenegro)
Marijan Jurenec (Planet TV, Slovenia)
Dražen Mavrić (Nova TV, Croatia)
Boris Trupčević (Styria Media Group, Croatia)
Moderator: Antonija Mandić (Soundset radijska mreža, Croatia)

14.00 – 15.30
14.00 – 14.10
Lunch Break
Garden Stage        Kvikifun Break by Podravka
15.30 – 16.30

Balcannes Export Report

Luka Abrus (Five, Croatia/USA)
Davor Bruketa (HURA, Croatia)
Sašo Dimitrievski (Pristop, Slovenia)
Srđan Šaper (I&F McCann Group, Serbia)
Moderator: Nikola Vrdoljak (404, Croatia)balcanneslogo

16.30 – 16.45 Franck Coffee Break
16.30 – 16.45

Indoor Creative

 

Garden stageb1plakatilogo

16.45 – 18.45

Balcannes Presenting Top 25 Projects of the Year

Moderator: Iva Šulentić (Croatia)

balcanneslogo

Summer House Stage

10.00 – 11.00

Enough of PR, It’s Time for Public Relations

Violeta Colić (Communications Office Colić, Laco and Partners, Croatia)
Aleksandra Kolarić (CPRA – Croatian Public Relations Association, Croatia)
Krešimir Macan (Manjgura, Croatia)
Ankica Mamić (IMC, Croatia)
Božo Skoko (University of Zagreb / Millenium promocija, Croatia)
Dejan Verčič (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Moderator: Ana Tkalac Verčič (Faculty of Economics & Business, University of Zagreb, Croatia)

szglogo

11.00 – 11.15 Franck Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.15

The Future of Education

Predrag Grubić (Adris Grupa, Croatia)
Boris Jokić (Institute for Social Research in Zagreb, Research Associate / former project leader of the Complete Curricular Reform, Croatia)
Korado Korlević (Visnjan Observatory, Croatia)
Josip Tica (Faculty of Economics & Business, University of Zagreb, Croatia)
Moderator: Mislav Togonal (HRT, Croatia)

12.15 – 12.30 Franck Coffee Break
12.30 – 14.00

Programmatic Advertising: Trends Overview and How Can Media Profit from it?

Sanja Buterin (Dentsu Aegis Network, Croatia)
Saša Leben (Publicis One, Slovenia & Croatia)
Ana Marković (Adria Media Group, Serbia)
Christopher Sima (United Internet Media Austria, Austria)
Moderator: Diana Dumanić (Red View Media, Croatia)

redviewlogo

14.00 – 15.30 Lunch Break
15.30 – 16.30

New Media and Social Movements – How the Internet Has Changed Popular Mobilizing

Srđa Popović (CANVAS, Serbia)
Moderator: Nevena Rendeli (HRT, Croatia)

16.30 – 16.45 Franck Coffee Break
16.45 – 17.45

Black on White

Ratko Femić (Kurir, Serbia)
Dražen Klarić (Večernji list, Croatia)
Senka Kurt (Dnevni avaz, BiH)
Goran Ogurlić (Jutarnji list, Croatia)
Moderator: Mislav Bago (Nova TV, Croatia)

18.00 – 19.00

How Crazy Do You Have to Be to Start a VR Project?

Vitomir Jevremović (Digital Mind, Serbia)
Voljena Daničić (Direct Media, Serbia)
Moderator: Ida Prester (Croatia / Serbia)directmedialogo

20.00 – 21.45

MTV presents film Afterparty

Luka Bursać, Director (Serbia)mtv logo

Extended Weekend Stage

10.00 – 11.00

TV in an Era of Digital Revolution

Christian Brent (FOX Networks Group, UK)
Moderator: Nevena Rendeli (HRT, Croatia)

11.00 – 11.15 Franck Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.15

Sticker Your Brand and Let the People Talk

Daniela Ivanova (Viber, CEE)
Moderator: Iva Šulentić (Croatia)viber logo

12.15 – 12.30 Franck Coffee Break
12.30 – 14.00

Radio Reinvented!

Predrag Anđelković (S media team, Serbia)
Dario Antunović (Narodni radio, Croatia)
Adis Kadrić (RSG group, BiH)
Paul Sylvester (Absolute Radio, UK)
Nejc Tisu (Infonet Media Group, Slovenia)
Moderator: Silvija Londero (Media servis, Croatia)

14.00 – 15.30 Lunch Break
Kvikifun Break by Podravkakvikilogo
15.30 – 16.30

Nightlife 2.0

Pero Di Reda Peppe (The Tube – Lasta – Brankow – Mladost – Sloboda, Serbia)
Zvezdan Simić Zeds (Sladica, Slovenia)
Moderator: Tomo Ricov (Pepermint, Croatia)

16.30 – 16.45 Franck Coffee Break
16.45 – 17.45

Fast and Furious – The Regional Gaming Industry

Nikola Čavić (Nordeus, Serbia)
Damir Đurović (Reboot, Croatia)
Alan Sumina (Nanobit, Croatia)
Moderator: Antonija Mandić (Soundset radijska mreža, Croatia)

Laboratory Stage

10.00 – 11.00

Best of Regional Neuro-Marketing Cases by Valicon

Zenel Batagelj (Valicon, Slovenia)
Ismir Omeragić (Valicon, BiH)
Moderator: Ida Prester (Croatia / Serbia)

11.00 – 11.15 Franck Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.15

The Role of Public Diplomacy in Country Branding – Case Study: YammatFM Goes Copenhagen

Tomislav Gugo (Embassy of Denmark Zagreb, Croatia)
Moderator: Alen Balen (Yammat FM, Croatia)EmbassyofDenmarklogo

12.15 – 12.30 Franck Coffee Break
12.30 – 13.30

Service Design – How to Design User Experience?

Marzia Aricò (Livework, Netherlands)
Luka Baranović (Croatian Telecom, Croatia)
Moderator: Tamas Lengyel (Deutsche Telekom, Njemačka)

13.30 – 15.30 Lunch Break
15.30 – 16.30

Blockchain – The Bureaucracy Killer

Nikola Jokić (Krypto Investment Partners, Croatia)
Milovan Pasini (Krypto Investment Partners, Croatia)
Moderator: Ida Prester (Croatia / Serbia)

16.30 – 16.45 Franck Coffee Break
16.45 – 17.45

Influence or Die

Romano Bolković (Jabuka TV, Croatia)
Saša Cvetojević (Insako, Croatia)
Nikica Gabrić (Klinika Svjetlost, Croatia)
Berislav Jelinić (Nacional News Corporation, Croatia)
Moderator: Mario Petrović (Edward Bernays College for Communication Management, Croatia)

edwardlogo

Workshop Stage

10.00 – 11.00

Pitch Sauce – How to Present Your Idea?

Peter Hopwood (Hopwood Communications, UK)

11.00 – 11.15 Franck Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.15

Megatrends Shaking the Cities We Live in and Why We Should Care

Slavica Habjanović (HASSELL, China & Hong Kong)

12.15 – 12.30 Franck Coffee Break
12.30 – 13.30

PRESENTATION: Innovation and New Technologies in Tourism

Belizar Zečić (BTravel, Croatia)

13.30 – 15.30 Lunch Break
15.30 – 16.30

PRESENTATION: Gen X Today – My Life, My Way

John Conlon (Viacom International Media Networks, UK)

viacom logo

16.30 – 16.45 Franck Coffee Break
16.45 – 17.45

Best Practice Brand Engagement in Mobile Advertising

Marin Barbić (RedView Media, Croatia)
Diana Dumanić (RedView Media, Croatia)redviewlogo

Weekend Work Space

11.15 – 12.15

Croatian Telecom as a Start up Accelerator

Bojan Mušćet (Croatian Telecom, Croatia)
Dragan Petric (Bug, Croatia)t com logo

12.30 – 13.30

The New Era of Marketing: How Can Technology Make You More Successful in Your Job?

Ana Šipušić Pleše (SAP, Croatia)SAP-Logo

15.30 – 16.30

Post Deadline – Stories from the Field

Ivana Dragičević (N1 TV, Croatia)
Hrvoje Krešić (RTL, Croatia)
Dragan Nikolić (HRT, Croatia)
Adriana Piteša (Profil, Croatia)profil-logo_BW

16.45 – 17.47

Body@work – A Wholesome Approach to Health in the Workplace

Ana-Marija Jagodić Rukavina  (PBS Centar sportske izvrsnosti, Croatia)

PARTY PARTY PARTY

18.00

Strongbow Urban Garden Party

Pepermint clubstrong cmc

21.00

Vintage Zagreb Festival powered by Karlovačko Retro

Pepermint clubretropivo

 

23.00

Lampshade Media Presents Who See

Garden Stage

23.00

Peppe & Sergej Trifunović

Pepermint club